Main Congress Programme

28 Aug 2020 (Friday) - Day 1

8.00am - 9.00am

Registration

9.00am-9.45pm

Plenary 1:  An Opportunistic Window for Future Health (Basky Thilaganathan)

9.00am-9.45pm

Plenary 2:  Robotic advances in Gynecology - East or West, where is best? (Torur Dalsgaard & Joseph Ng)        

10:30am-11:00am

Coffee break and viewing of exhibition

9.00am-9.45pm

Obstetric Symposium 1: Prenatal Screening

Chairperson: TBC

11.00am - 11.20am

Current Controveries in Prenatal Diagnosis (Liona Poon - TBC)

11.20am - 11.40am 

NIPT: A Case-Based Lecture (Basky Thilaganathan)

11.40am - 12.00pm

The Use of Chromosomal Microarrays in Obstetrics: Positives and Pitfalls (Mahesh Choolani)

12.00pm - 12.20pm

New frontiers in screening for preterm labour (Paul Fogarty)

12.20pm - 12.30pm

Q&A

Gynae Symposium 1:  Minimally Invasive Surgery

Chairpersons: Lim Min Yu

11.00am - 11.20am 

Single Incision Laparoscopy: Do Less With More (Ng Ying Woo)
 

11.20am - 11.40am

"Pain in the neck" Ergonomics & the Laparoscopic Surgeon (Torur Dalsgaard)
 

11.40am - 12.00pm
Survival Tips for Difficult Endometriosis Surgery (Fong Yoke Fai)
 

12.00pm - 12.20pm

MIS Approaches to Large Pelvic Masses (Pearl Tong)

 

12.20pm - 12.30pm

Q&A

12:30am-1.30pm

Lunch Symposium 1

1:30pm-2.00pm

Viewing of Exhibition

2.00pm-3.30pm

Obstetric Symposium 2: Pre-eclampsia

Chairperson: TBC

2.00pm-2:20pm

Pre-eclampsia as a Cardiovascular Disorder (Basky Thilaganathan)

2.20pm- 2.40pm 

Molecular Mechanisms Behind Placental Dysfunction in Preeclampsia - Insight Into Novel Therapeutic Approach (Takeshi Nagamatsu)

2.40pm - 3.00pm 

Pre-eclampsia: when to deliver? (Liona Poon - TBC)

3.00pm - 3.20pm 

Management of Severe Hypertension in Pregnancy and the Postpartum (Muniswaran Ganeshan)

3.20pm - 3.30pm

Q&A

Gynae Symposium 2:  General Gynaecology

Chairpersons: TBC

2.00pm-2:20pm

Caesarean Scar Ectopic: Top Tips for Diagnosis and Management (Arijit Biswas)

2.20pm- 2.40pm 

Non-Surgical Treatment of Fibroids (Anthony Siow)

2.40pm - 3.00pm 

Evidence-Based Management of Heavy Menstrual Bleeding (Sildatya Bhattacharya)

3.00pm - 3.20pm 

Updates in Treatment of Adenomyosis (Bernard Chern)

3.20pm - 3.30pm

Q&A

3:30pm-4.00pm

Coffee break and viewing of exhibition

4:00pm-5.30pm

Obstetric Symposium 3:  Maternal Medicine

Chairperson: TBC

4.00 - 4.20pm

Medical Emergencies in the Labour Ward (Muniswaran Ganeshan)

4.20 - 4.40pm

Approach to the Management of Rheumatic Diseases in Pregnancy (Tan Lay Kok)

4.40 - 5.00pm

Obstetric Cholestasis (Serene Thain)

5.00 - 5.20pm

Haematological Complications in Pregnancy (Muniswaran Ganeshan)

5.20 - 5.30pm

Q&A

Gynae Symposium 3:  Urogynaecology

Chairperson: TBC

4.00 - 4.20pm

Urological Injuries in O&G: Prevention, Detection, Correction (Roy Ng)

4.20 - 4.40pm

Is There A "Residual" Role for Mesh In This Day?  (Suvit Bunyavejchevin)

4.40 - 5.00pm

Treatment Options for OAB: What's New? (Tricia Kuo)

5.00 - 5.20pm

Are We Seeing a Revival of Native Tissue Repair in POP Surgeries (Suvit Bunyavejchevin)

5.20 - 5.30pm

Q&A

5.30pm-6.00pm

Drinks Reception (Hotel Foyer)

6.00pm-7.00pm

Opening Ceremony (Ballroom)

5.30pm-6.00pm

Faculty Night

29 Aug 2020 (Saturday) Day 2    

9:15am-10:00am

Plenary 3: Maternal Mortality - Transfer from MDG to SDG Goals (Sir Arulkumaran)

10.00am - 10.30am

Coffee break and viewing of exhibition

10:30am-12:00pm

Obstetric Symposium 4: Intrapartum Care

Chairperson: TBC

10.30am - 10.50am

Flawed  Evidence on EFM - How to Move Forwards (Sir Arulkumaran)

10.50am - 11.10am

Ultrasound on the Labour Ward (Liona Poon - TBC)

11.10am - 11.30am

Safe Prevention of the Primary Caesarean Delivery (Kanagalingam Devendra)

11.30am - 11.50am

PPH- Recent Advances and Research in the Pipe Line  (Sir Arulkumaran)

11.50am - 12.00pm

Q&A

Gynae Symposium 4:  Cervical/Vulval disease 

Chairperson: TBC

10.30am - 10.50am

HPV Vaccination Through the Life Course (Woo Yin Ling)

10.50am - 11.10am

Primary HPV Screening - Where Are We Now? (Ida Suzani Ismail)

11.10am - 11.30am

Non-Surgical Management of VIN & Paget's (Namuduri Rama Padmavathi Devi)

11.30am - 11.50am

Colposcopy Conundrums: Challenging Cases (Quek Swee Chong & Panel)

11.50am - 12.00pm

Q&A

12:00pm-1:00pm

Lunch Symposium 2

9:15am-10:00am

Viewing of Exhibition

1:30pm-3:00pm

Obstetric Symposium 5:  Fetal Growth

Chairperson: TBC

1.30pm - 1.50pm

Diagnosis and Management of Late-Onset Fetal Growth Restriction (Basky Thilaganathan)

1.50pm - 2.10pm

Prediction and Prevention of Small-For-Gestational-Age Neonates: Evidence from SPREE and ASPRE (Liona Poon - TBC)

2.10pm - 2.30pm

Fetal Growth in Twins: What's Normal?  (Tan Peng Chiong)

2.30pm - 2.50pm

Macrosomia: Prediction, Implications and Interventions (Paul Fogarty)

2.50pm - 3.00pm 

Q&A

Gynae Symposium 5: Menopause

Chairpersons: EL Yong

1.30pm - 1.50pm

GSM: What Works, What Doesn't? (Chua Yang)

1.50pm - 2.10pm

Hormone Replacement Therapy - Where Are We Now? (Delfin Tan)

2.10pm - 2.30pm

Bone Health 101 - What a Busy GYNE Needs to Know (Manju Chandran)

2.30pm - 2.50pm

Can't or Won't Use HRT - What To Do? (Susan Logan)

2.50pm - 3.00pm 

Q&A

3:00pm-3.30pm

Coffee break and viewing of exhibition

3:30pm-4.15pm

Plenary 4: The Malaysia Lecture by the Obstetricial & Gynaecological Society of Malaysia (Speaker: Harris Suharjono, President of OGSM)        

4.15pm-5.15pm

DEBATE : No Place for Forceps in Modern Obstetrics (Roy Ng & Christopher Chong vs Paul Fogarty & Kanagalingam Devendra)        

6:30pm-10.00pm

Gala Dinner: Benjamin Henry Sheares Memorial Lecture

30 Aug 2020 (Sunday) Day 3

9:15am-10:00am

Plenery 5: Management of Infertility 2020 - What Does the Next Decade Hold? (Sildatya Bhattacharya)

10.00am - 10.30am

Coffee break and viewing of exhibition

10:30am-12:00pm

Obstetric Symposium 6:  High-Risk Pregnancies

Chairperson: TBC

10.30am - 10.50am

Fetal monitoring in MC twins  (Basky Thilaganathan)

10.50am - 11.10am

Diagnosis and Management of Placenta Accreta (George SH Yeo)

11.10am - 11.30am

Management of the Short Cervix (Tan Peng Chiong)

11.30am - 11.50am

Choice of Antibiotics for PPROM, Preterm Labour and Intrapartum Fever (Tony Tan)

11.50am - 12.00pm

Q&A

Gynae Symposium 6:  Reproductive Endocrinology 

Chairpersons: Suresh Nair &  PC Wong

10.30am - 10.50am

Non-Invasive Pre-Implantation Genetic Testing for Aneuploidy (Sam Chong)

10.50am - 11.10am

Male Infertility - Where Are We Now? (Sildatya Bhattacharya)

11.10am - 11.30am

Applications of AMH - When To Use & When Not To  (Yu Su Ling)

11.30am - 11.50am

Female Hormones Artfully Regular Reproductive Phenomena (Osamu Yoshino)

11.50am - 12.00pm

Q&A

12:00pm-1:00pm

Lunch Symposium / Stump the Professor (Bhatty, Arijit Biswas, Basky Thilaganathan, Torur Dalsgaard, Tan Kok Hian - tbc)

1:00pm-1:30pm

Viewing of Exhibition

1:30pm-3:00pm

Obstetric Symposium 7: Professionalism and Medico-Legal Issues in Obstetrics

Chairperson: TBC

1.30pm - 1.50pm

Professionalism - Of the Individual and of the Professional Organisation (Sir Arulkumaran)

1.50pm - 2.10pm

Doctors' Well-Being and Its Implications on Medical Errors and Patient Outcomes (Paul Fogarty)

2.10pm - 3.00pm

Medico-Legal Case Discussions with Panel Experts (Sir Arulkumaran, Paul Fogarty, Tony Tan, Lawyer)

Gynae Symposium 7:  Gynae-Oncology

Chairpersons: TBC

1.30pm - 1.50pm

Implications of FIGO 2018 Staging For Cervical Cancer (Hexton Ngan)

1.50pm - 2.10pm

Fertility Sparing Strategies in Gynaecological Cancers (Lim Yong  Kuei)

2.10pm - 2.30pm

Targeted Therapies in Gynae CA (David Tan)

2.30pm - 2.50pm

Genetic Testing and Gynaecological Cancers: Who, What, Where, When, How? (Hexton Ngan)

2.50pm - 3.00pm 

Q&A

3:00pm-3.30pm

Closing Ceremony / Lucky draw
END

Copyright © SICOG2020 | Singapore | Data Policy | Contact Us